AnimationTitles: Difference between revisions
Category: Moves
Lou Montana (talk | contribs) m (Fix example) |
Lou Montana (talk | contribs) (Remove VBS2 and add Arma 3 data) |
||
| Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| The "APMSWD" prefixes stand for: | | The "APMSWD" prefixes stand for: | ||
* '''A'''ction - General action (e.g | * '''A'''ction - General action (e.g move, cargo, weapon operation) | ||
* '''P'''ose - Unit stance (e.g | * '''P'''ose - Unit stance (e.g erect, prone) | ||
* '''M'''ovement - Movement style/speed (e.g | * '''M'''ovement - Movement style/speed (e.g stop, walk, run) | ||
* '''S'''tance - Weapon position (e.g | * '''S'''tance - Weapon position (e.g raised, lowered) | ||
* '''W'''eapon - Weapon in use (e.g | * '''W'''eapon - Weapon in use (e.g rifle, pistol) | ||
* '''D'''irection - Where the character moves (e.g | * '''D'''irection - Where the character moves (e.g front, left) | ||
| Therefore, A'''mov'''P'''erc'''M'''run'''S'''low'''W'''rfl'''D'''f''' stands for: | | Therefore, A'''mov'''P'''erc'''M'''run'''S'''low'''W'''rfl'''D'''f''' stands for: | ||
* Action '''mov'''ement | * Action '''mov'''ement | ||
| Line 43: | Line 43: | ||
| idle | | idle | ||
| when character stands for a while on a place with no action – looking around | | when character stands for a while on a place with no action – looking around | ||
|- | |- | ||
| crg | | crg | ||
| Line 66: | Line 58: | ||
| dth | | dth | ||
| death | | death | ||
| death of a character | | death of a character | ||
|- | |- | ||
| inv | | inv | ||
| Line 87: | Line 79: | ||
| operate a weapon | | operate a weapon | ||
| moves dedicated to firing + reloading various weapons, eg. moves for launcher etc. - includes binuculars | | moves dedicated to firing + reloading various weapons, eg. moves for launcher etc. - includes binuculars | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 113: | Line 101: | ||
| sit | | sit | ||
| sit | | sit | ||
| sitting – e.g | | sitting – e.g for cutscenes etc. Can't fire from heavy weapons (rifle+), must lay first. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| fal | | fal | ||
| fall | | fall | ||
| free falling from a obstacle, wall.. body pose with hands probably above a head.. | | free falling from a obstacle, wall.. body pose with hands probably above a head.. | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 128: | Line 112: | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
|+ '''M''' prefix | |+ '''M''' prefix | ||
! Short name !! Full name !! Description | |||
|- | |- | ||
| stp | | stp | ||
| stop | | stop | ||
| Line 146: | Line 129: | ||
| sprint | | sprint | ||
| very intense sprint, impossible to shoot | | very intense sprint, impossible to shoot | ||
|- | |- | ||
| eva | | eva | ||
| evasive | | evasive | ||
| evasive moves - e.g | | evasive moves - e.g from lowered walk suddenly jump away and raise the gun - reaction under unexpected fire. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | tac | ||
| tactical | |||
| | | tactical pace - e.g looking down the sights while moving ({{arma3}}) | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | lmp | ||
| | | limping | ||
| limping animation - when legs are hurt ({{arma3}}) | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 191: | Line 149: | ||
! Animation prefix !! Short name !! Full name !! Description | ! Animation prefix !! Short name !! Full name !! Description | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" | '''Amov''' | ||
| ras | | ras | ||
| raised | | raised | ||
| Line 207: | Line 165: | ||
| surrender | | surrender | ||
| character surrenders | | character surrenders | ||
|- | |- | ||
| non | | non | ||
| no weapon | | no weapon | ||
| | | '''S'''non'''W'''non for empty hands | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="1" | '''Awop''' | |||
| gth | | gth | ||
| grenade throw | | grenade throw | ||
| grenade throw, over the shoulder | | grenade throw, over the shoulder | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 248: | Line 182: | ||
! Animation prefix !! Short name !! Full name !! Description | ! Animation prefix !! Short name !! Full name !! Description | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="2" | '''Acts''' | ||
| una | | una | ||
| unarmed | | unarmed | ||
| nothing in hands | | nothing in hands | ||
|- | |- | ||
| mag | |||
| machinegun | |||
| heavy gun impossible to put to aimed stance, firing from lower position | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" | '''Amov''' | |||
| pst | | pst | ||
| pistol | | pistol | ||
| Line 260: | Line 199: | ||
| rifle | | rifle | ||
| two hand rifle | | two hand rifle | ||
|- | |- | ||
| lnr | | lnr | ||
| launcher | | launcher | ||
| laucher | | laucher | ||
|- | |- | ||
| non | | non | ||
| no weapon | | no weapon | ||
| | | '''S'''non'''W'''non for empty hands | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="1" | '''Awop''' | | rowspan="1" | '''Awop''' | ||
Revision as of 00:40, 23 February 2020
Template:SideTOC
The animation name consist of series of prefixes describing the contents of the move.
If the animation is a translation from one pose to another, the name contains both, the source and the destination moves, separated by an underscore.
Animation naming
| An animation name can look like this: AmovPercMrunSlowWrflDf | |
The "APMSWD" prefixes stand for:
|
Therefore, AmovPercMrunSlowWrflDf stands for:
|
Prefixes
Action
| Short name | Full name | Description |
|---|---|---|
| mov | move | stand, walk, run, with or without weapon. Firing itself not included here. |
| idl | idle | when character stands for a while on a place with no action – looking around |
| crg | cargo | cargo animations in a vehicle including mount/dismount - deprecated as it's stored at each car's folder for now |
| inj | injury | injury of a character - the injured one from a pair |
| cin | carry injured | injury of a character - the healthy holding injured |
| dth | death | death of a character |
| inv | inventory | inventory actions, baggage |
| cts | cutscenes | special for cutscenes |
| swm | swim | swimming |
| sig | signals | signaling - hand signals, saluting, military parade poses |
| wop | operate a weapon | moves dedicated to firing + reloading various weapons, eg. moves for launcher etc. - includes binuculars |
Pose
| Short name | Full name | Description |
|---|---|---|
| erc | erect | erect, standing. |
| knl | kneel | crouched down, when stopped, so kneeling. |
| pne | prone | prone on a ground |
| sit | sit | sitting – e.g for cutscenes etc. Can't fire from heavy weapons (rifle+), must lay first. |
| fal | fall | free falling from a obstacle, wall.. body pose with hands probably above a head.. |
Movement
| Short name | Full name | Description |
|---|---|---|
| stp | stop | man not moving, standing in place. |
| wlk | walk | common relaxed move, a walk. N/A in prone! |
| run | run | run, still possible to shoot with aimed weapon. Note - prone is either stop, run or sprint. |
| spr | sprint | very intense sprint, impossible to shoot |
| eva | evasive | evasive moves - e.g from lowered walk suddenly jump away and raise the gun - reaction under unexpected fire. |
| tac | tactical | tactical pace - e.g looking down the sights while moving (Arma 3) |
| lmp | limping | limping animation - when legs are hurt (Arma 3) |
Stance
| Animation prefix | Short name | Full name | Description |
|---|---|---|---|
| Amov | ras | raised | aimed weapon ready for fire in horizontal position |
| low | lowered | weapon in ready state, not aimed | |
| opt | optics | looking through optics / sight or binoculars | |
| sur | surrender | character surrenders | |
| non | no weapon | SnonWnon for empty hands | |
| Awop | gth | grenade throw | grenade throw, over the shoulder |
Weapon
| Animation prefix | Short name | Full name | Description |
|---|---|---|---|
| Acts | una | unarmed | nothing in hands |
| mag | machinegun | heavy gun impossible to put to aimed stance, firing from lower position | |
| Amov | pst | pistol | one hand weapon, probably empty hands will suffice. |
| rfl | rifle | two hand rifle | |
| lnr | launcher | laucher | |
| non | no weapon | SnonWnon for empty hands | |
| Awop | bin | binocular | binocular moves |
Direction
| Short name | Full name | Description |
|---|---|---|
| non | none | direction not specified |
| f | forward | N/A |
| fl | forward-left | |
| fr | forward-right | |
| l | left | |
| r | right | |
| b | back | |
| bl | back-left | |
| br | back-right | |
| up | up | ladder, climbing, parachute |
| dn | down | ladder, climbing, parachute |
| mul | multiple | for FBX only, not for RTM – more takes in one file |