Environment Metrics – Arma Reforger
Category: Arma Reforger/Modding/Assets/Guidelines
Lou Montana (talk | contribs) m (Fix) |
Lou Montana (talk | contribs) m (Fix back to cm) |
||
| (2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 75: | Line 75: | ||
| Maximum foundation height | | Maximum foundation height | ||
| 600 cm | | 600 cm | ||
|} | |||
=== Foundation Cheat Sheet === | |||
{| class="wikitable align-center" | |||
! Width (cm) | |||
| 100 | |||
| 200 | |||
| 300 | |||
| 400 | |||
| 500 | |||
| 600 | |||
| 700 | |||
| 800 | |||
| 900 | |||
| 1000 | |||
| 1100 | |||
| 1200 | |||
| 1300 | |||
| 1400 | |||
| 1500 | |||
| 1600 | |||
| 1700 | |||
| 1800 | |||
| 1900 | |||
| 2000 | |||
|- | |||
! Foundation height (cm) | |||
| 37 | |||
| 73 | |||
| 110 | |||
| 146 | |||
| 182 | |||
| 219 | |||
| 255 | |||
| 292 | |||
| 328 | |||
| 364 | |||
| 401 | |||
| 437 | |||
| 474 | |||
| 510 | |||
| 546 | |||
| 583 | |||
| colspan="4" | 600 | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 126: | Line 171: | ||
| 245 | | 245 | ||
| 208 | | 208 | ||
|- | |||
| Garage width | |||
| 400 | |||
|- | |||
| Garage height | |||
| 350 | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 263: | Line 314: | ||
| Step height | | Step height | ||
| 32 cm | | 32 cm | ||
|- | |||
| Width | |||
| 44 cm | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Bar diameter | | Bar diameter | ||
| 4.2 cm | | 4.2 cm | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Side bars' height above the last step | | Side bars's height above the last step | ||
| 70 cm | | 70 cm | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 278: | Line 332: | ||
{{GameCategory|armaR|Modding|Guidelines}} | {{GameCategory|armaR|Modding|Assets|Guidelines}} | ||
Latest revision as of 14:09, 31 March 2025
This document provides metrics used to design vanilla gameplay and assets.
Character
The Vault/Climb distinction is made at 145 cm. Anything below will make the character vault, anything over will make the character climb.
| Measurement | Prone | Crouch | Stand |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pass under | 70 cm | 150 cm | 195 cm |
| Cover | 55 cm | 115 cm | 185 cm |
| Shoot Over | 5 cm | 65 cm | 125 cm |
| Move Over | 20 cm | 40 cm | |
| Ignore | 5 cm | ||
Vehicle
- Small Vehicles represent car-like and civilian-sized vehicles
- Large Vehicles represent armored-like and military-sized vehicles
Underpasses
| Measurement | Small Vehicles | Large Vehicles |
|---|---|---|
| Width | ≥ 340 cm | ≥ 440 cm |
| Height | 270-300 cm | ≥ 400 cm |
Building
- Common metrics represent "normal" buildings (civilian houses, offices, etc)
- Uncommon metrics represent special buildings (bunkers, sheds, etc)
| Measurement | Value |
|---|---|
| Maximum intended terrain slope | 20° |
| Maximum foundation height | 600 cm |
Foundation Cheat Sheet
| Width (cm) | 100 | 200 | 300 | 400 | 500 | 600 | 700 | 800 | 900 | 1000 | 1100 | 1200 | 1300 | 1400 | 1500 | 1600 | 1700 | 1800 | 1900 | 2000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Foundation height (cm) | 37 | 73 | 110 | 146 | 182 | 219 | 255 | 292 | 328 | 364 | 401 | 437 | 474 | 510 | 546 | 583 | 600 | |||
Floor and Walls
| Measurement | Common | Uncommon |
|---|---|---|
| Ceiling/floor thickness | 30-50 cm | ≥ 15 cm |
| Ceiling height | 270-330 cm | ≥ 220 cm |
| Load-bearing wall thickness | 40 cm | - |
| Partition wall thickness | 20 cm | ≥ 10 cm |
Door
| Measurement | Common | Uncommon |
|---|---|---|
| Width | 125 cm | 90 cm |
| Height | 237 cm | 200 cm |
| Handle height | 115 cm | |
| Frameless width | 141 | 106 |
| Frameless height | 245 | 208 |
| Garage width | 400 | |
| Garage height | 350 | |
Window
| Measurement | Small Window | Large Window |
|---|---|---|
| Min distance from the floor | 169 cm | 99 cm |
| Height | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 47 | 72 | 118 | 142 | 182* | ||
| Width | 70 | 70 × 47 | 70 × 72 | - | 70 × 142 | 70 × 182 |
| 90 | - | 90 × 72 | - | 90 × 142 | 90 × 182 | |
| 110 | - | - | 110 × 118 | 110 × 142 | - | |
| 130 | - | 130 × 72 | - | 130 × 142 | 130 × 182 | |
| 170 | - | 170 × 72 | - | 170 × 142 | 170 × 182 | |
| 195 | - | 195 × 72 | 195 × 142 | 195 × 182 | - | |
* recommended ceiling height: 330 cm
Stairs
- use only simple shapes (straight, U-shaped, L-shaped)
- narrow stairs should only be straight
| Measurement | Common | Uncommon |
|---|---|---|
| Staircase width | 185 cm | 125 cm |
| Recommended step height | 19 cm | |
| Recommended step depth | 30 cm | |
| Ceiling height | ≥ 270 cm | |
| Maximum slope angle | 45° | |
Furniture
| Measurement | Dimensions |
|---|---|
| Seating (Chair, Sofa, Bed) | 50 cm |
| Bed length | 230 cm |
| Regular table height | 90 cm |
| Work place height | 100 cm |
Ladder
| Measurement | Value |
|---|---|
| First step | 34 cm |
| Step height | 32 cm |
| Width | 44 cm |
| Bar diameter | 4.2 cm |
| Side bars's height above the last step | 70 cm |
| Automatic animation adjustment range | 90-75° (forward slope) |
| Minimum distance from nearby colliders | 80 cm total width, 100 cm behind |