AnimationTitles: Difference between revisions
Category: Moves
Lou Montana (talk | contribs) (Remove VBS2 and add Arma 3 data) |
Lou Montana (talk | contribs) (Adding more A3 info) |
||
| Line 79: | Line 79: | ||
| operate a weapon | | operate a weapon | ||
| moves dedicated to firing + reloading various weapons, eg. moves for launcher etc. - includes binuculars | | moves dedicated to firing + reloading various weapons, eg. moves for launcher etc. - includes binuculars | ||
|- | |||
| adj | |||
| adjust | |||
| adjustment animations - slighlty lower/hier, left/right shoulder, etc ({{arma3}}) | |||
|- | |||
| Abdv | |||
| bottom dive | |||
| swimming under water with diving equipment ({{arma3}}) | |||
|- | |||
| Absw | |||
| bottom swim | |||
| swimming under water ({{arma3}}) | |||
|- | |||
| Adve | |||
| dive | |||
| ({{arma3}}) | |||
|- | |||
| Afds | |||
| firing drills | |||
| ({{arma3}}) | |||
|- | |||
| Aovr | |||
| over obstacle | |||
| movements over obstacles like fences or low walls ({{arma3}}) | |||
|- | |||
| Apan | |||
| panic | |||
| walking/running in panic, eg. run with hands over head ({{arma3}}) | |||
|- | |||
| Asdv | |||
| surface dive | |||
| swimming at surface level with diving equipment ({{arma3}}) | |||
|- | |||
| Assw | |||
| surface swim | |||
| swimming at surface level ({{arma3}}) | |||
|- | |||
| Afal | |||
| falling | |||
| ({{arma3}}) | |||
|- | |||
| Apar | |||
| parachute | |||
| ({{arma3}}) | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 105: | Line 149: | ||
| fal | | fal | ||
| fall | | fall | ||
| free falling from a obstacle, wall.. body pose with hands probably above a head. | | free falling from a obstacle, wall.. body pose with hands probably above a head. | ||
|- | |||
| crh | |||
| crouched | |||
| crouched unit ({{arma3}}) | |||
|- | |||
| inc | |||
| incapacitated | |||
| incapacitated animation from [[Arma 3 Revive|Revive]] ({{arma3}}) | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 00:48, 23 February 2020
Template:SideTOC
The animation name consist of series of prefixes describing the contents of the move.
If the animation is a translation from one pose to another, the name contains both, the source and the destination moves, separated by an underscore.
Animation naming
| An animation name can look like this: AmovPercMrunSlowWrflDf | |
The "APMSWD" prefixes stand for:
|
Therefore, AmovPercMrunSlowWrflDf stands for:
|
Prefixes
Action
| Short name | Full name | Description |
|---|---|---|
| mov | move | stand, walk, run, with or without weapon. Firing itself not included here. |
| idl | idle | when character stands for a while on a place with no action – looking around |
| crg | cargo | cargo animations in a vehicle including mount/dismount - deprecated as it's stored at each car's folder for now |
| inj | injury | injury of a character - the injured one from a pair |
| cin | carry injured | injury of a character - the healthy holding injured |
| dth | death | death of a character |
| inv | inventory | inventory actions, baggage |
| cts | cutscenes | special for cutscenes |
| swm | swim | swimming |
| sig | signals | signaling - hand signals, saluting, military parade poses |
| wop | operate a weapon | moves dedicated to firing + reloading various weapons, eg. moves for launcher etc. - includes binuculars |
| adj | adjust | adjustment animations - slighlty lower/hier, left/right shoulder, etc (Arma 3) |
| Abdv | bottom dive | swimming under water with diving equipment (Arma 3) |
| Absw | bottom swim | swimming under water (Arma 3) |
| Adve | dive | (Arma 3) |
| Afds | firing drills | (Arma 3) |
| Aovr | over obstacle | movements over obstacles like fences or low walls (Arma 3) |
| Apan | panic | walking/running in panic, eg. run with hands over head (Arma 3) |
| Asdv | surface dive | swimming at surface level with diving equipment (Arma 3) |
| Assw | surface swim | swimming at surface level (Arma 3) |
| Afal | falling | (Arma 3) |
| Apar | parachute | (Arma 3) |
Pose
| Short name | Full name | Description |
|---|---|---|
| erc | erect | erect, standing. |
| knl | kneel | crouched down, when stopped, so kneeling. |
| pne | prone | prone on a ground |
| sit | sit | sitting – e.g for cutscenes etc. Can't fire from heavy weapons (rifle+), must lay first. |
| fal | fall | free falling from a obstacle, wall.. body pose with hands probably above a head. |
| crh | crouched | crouched unit (Arma 3) |
| inc | incapacitated | incapacitated animation from Revive (Arma 3) |
Movement
| Short name | Full name | Description |
|---|---|---|
| stp | stop | man not moving, standing in place. |
| wlk | walk | common relaxed move, a walk. N/A in prone! |
| run | run | run, still possible to shoot with aimed weapon. Note - prone is either stop, run or sprint. |
| spr | sprint | very intense sprint, impossible to shoot |
| eva | evasive | evasive moves - e.g from lowered walk suddenly jump away and raise the gun - reaction under unexpected fire. |
| tac | tactical | tactical pace - e.g looking down the sights while moving (Arma 3) |
| lmp | limping | limping animation - when legs are hurt (Arma 3) |
Stance
| Animation prefix | Short name | Full name | Description |
|---|---|---|---|
| Amov | ras | raised | aimed weapon ready for fire in horizontal position |
| low | lowered | weapon in ready state, not aimed | |
| opt | optics | looking through optics / sight or binoculars | |
| sur | surrender | character surrenders | |
| non | no weapon | SnonWnon for empty hands | |
| Awop | gth | grenade throw | grenade throw, over the shoulder |
Weapon
| Animation prefix | Short name | Full name | Description |
|---|---|---|---|
| Acts | una | unarmed | nothing in hands |
| mag | machinegun | heavy gun impossible to put to aimed stance, firing from lower position | |
| Amov | pst | pistol | one hand weapon, probably empty hands will suffice. |
| rfl | rifle | two hand rifle | |
| lnr | launcher | laucher | |
| non | no weapon | SnonWnon for empty hands | |
| Awop | bin | binocular | binocular moves |
Direction
| Short name | Full name | Description |
|---|---|---|
| non | none | direction not specified |
| f | forward | N/A |
| fl | forward-left | |
| fr | forward-right | |
| l | left | |
| r | right | |
| b | back | |
| bl | back-left | |
| br | back-right | |
| up | up | ladder, climbing, parachute |
| dn | down | ladder, climbing, parachute |
| mul | multiple | for FBX only, not for RTM – more takes in one file |