Community Tools – Category
Lou Montana (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "[[{{arma3}}]]" to "{{arma3}}") |
Lou Montana (talk | contribs) (Rename Code Edition → Code Editing, Remove obsolete See Also) |
||
| (7 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{TOC|side}} | {{TOC|side}} | ||
{{Feature|UnsupportedTool}} | {{Feature|UnsupportedTool}} | ||
{{Clear}} | |||
=== Addon Creation === | === Addon Creation === | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable | {| class="wikitable sortable align-center" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Tool Name | ! Tool Name | ||
| Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
| PBO | | PBO | ||
| General purpose pbo and rapify gui + other bits, all engines | | General purpose pbo and rapify gui + other bits, all engines | ||
| [https://mikero.bytex.digital/Downloads Download]<br>[[Mikero Tools|Wiki page]]<br>{{ | | [https://mikero.bytex.digital/Downloads Download]<br>[[Mikero Tools|Wiki page]]<br>{{Link|link= http://www.armaholic.com/page.php?id=19784|text= Mirror}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Armake | | Armake | ||
| Line 40: | Line 40: | ||
| PBO | | PBO | ||
| Tool for fast extraction of single or multiple files from large ArmA and OFP:Elite PBOs | | Tool for fast extraction of single or multiple files from large ArmA and OFP:Elite PBOs | ||
| {{ | | {{Link|link= http://www.armaholic.com/page.php?id=417|text= Download}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| PBO Decryptor 1.5 | | PBO Decryptor 1.5 | ||
| Line 48: | Line 48: | ||
| PBO | | PBO | ||
| PBO utility for decrypting some PBO files | | PBO utility for decrypting some PBO files | ||
| [https://www.ofpec.com/editors-depot/index.php?action=details&id=154&page=0 Download] | | [https://www.ofpec.com/editors-depot/index.php?action{{=}}details&id=154&page=0 Download] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| MakePBO | | MakePBO | ||
| Line 56: | Line 56: | ||
| PBO | | PBO | ||
| A PBO utility | | A PBO utility | ||
| [https://www.ofpec.com/editors-depot/index.php?action=details&id=152&game=ArmA Download] | | [https://www.ofpec.com/editors-depot/index.php?action{{=}}details&id=152&game=ArmA Download] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| cpbo | | cpbo | ||
| Line 64: | Line 64: | ||
| PBO | | PBO | ||
| A PBO utility | | A PBO utility | ||
| {{ | | {{Link|link= http://www.armaholic.com/page.php?id=411|text= Download}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Arma PBO View | | Arma PBO View | ||
| Line 72: | Line 72: | ||
| PBO | | PBO | ||
| pack, unpack, view PBOs | | pack, unpack, view PBOs | ||
| {{ | | {{Link|link= http://www.armaholic.com/page.php?id=1434|text= Download}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ODOL_Explorer|ODOL Explorer]] | | [[ODOL_Explorer|ODOL Explorer]] | ||
| Line 112: | Line 112: | ||
| Animation | | Animation | ||
| .RTM file support for [https://www.autodesk.com/products/maya/overview Maya] | | .RTM file support for [https://www.autodesk.com/products/maya/overview Maya] | ||
| {{ | | {{Link|link= http://www.armaholic.com/page.php?id=4117|text= Download}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[WrpTool|WrpTool]] | | [[WrpTool|WrpTool]] | ||
| Line 154: | Line 154: | ||
| Browser | | Browser | ||
| '''{{arma2}}''' config browser | | '''{{arma2}}''' config browser | ||
| {{ | | {{Link|link= http://www.armaholic.com/page.php?id=11827|text= Download}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== Code | === Code Editing === | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
| Line 169: | Line 169: | ||
| [https://forums.bohemia.net/profile/797692-sanjo/ Sanjo] | | [https://forums.bohemia.net/profile/797692-sanjo/ Sanjo] | ||
| Text editor plugin - [https://notepad-plus-plus.org/download/ Notepad++] | | Text editor plugin - [https://notepad-plus-plus.org/download/ Notepad++] | ||
| {{ | | {{Link|link= http://www.armaholic.com/page.php?id=8680|text= Forum post}} | ||
| [https://github.com/Sanjo/npp-sqf Download] | | [https://github.com/Sanjo/npp-sqf Download] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Vim plugin | | Vim plugin | ||
| {{User|Worldeater}} | | {{User|Worldeater}}, KoffeinFlummi, {{User|7erra}} | ||
| Text editor plugin - [https://github.com/vim/vim Vim] | | Text editor plugin - [https://github.com/vim/vim Vim] | ||
| | | Syntax highlighting for Vim. | ||
| | | {{Link|link=https://github.com/7erra/vim-sqf|text=Download}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Arma IntelliJ plugin | | Arma IntelliJ plugin | ||
| Line 188: | Line 188: | ||
| IDE plugin - [http://www.jedit.org/ jEdit] | | IDE plugin - [http://www.jedit.org/ jEdit] | ||
| | | | ||
| [ | | [[ArmA:_JEdit_Syntax-Highlighting|Download]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| SQF Language | | SQF Language | ||
| Line 194: | Line 194: | ||
| IDE plugin - [https://code.visualstudio.com/ Visual Studio Code] | | IDE plugin - [https://code.visualstudio.com/ Visual Studio Code] | ||
| [https://forums.bohemia.net/forums/topic/182917-vs-code-~-sqf-visual-studio-code-sqf-language/ Forum post] | | [https://forums.bohemia.net/forums/topic/182917-vs-code-~-sqf-visual-studio-code-sqf-language/ Forum post] | ||
| [https://marketplace.visualstudio.com/items?itemName=Armitxes.sqf Download] | | [https://marketplace.visualstudio.com/items?itemName{{=}}Armitxes.sqf Download] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Arma Dev | | Arma Dev | ||
| Line 200: | Line 200: | ||
| IDE plugin - [https://code.visualstudio.com/ Visual Studio Code] | | IDE plugin - [https://code.visualstudio.com/ Visual Studio Code] | ||
| | | | ||
| [https://marketplace.visualstudio.com/items?itemName=ole1986.arma-dev Download] | | [https://marketplace.visualstudio.com/items?itemName{{=}}ole1986.arma-dev Download] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| SQFLint | | SQFLint<br>SQFLint Fork | ||
| [https://forums.bohemia.net/profile/757308-skacekachna/ SkaceKachna] | | [https://forums.bohemia.net/profile/757308-skacekachna/ SkaceKachna]<br>[https://forums.bohemia.net/profile/1083150-senfo/ senfo] | ||
| IDE plugin - [https://code.visualstudio.com/ Visual Studio Code] | | IDE plugin - [https://code.visualstudio.com/ Visual Studio Code] | ||
| [https://forums.bohemia.net/forums/topic/194417-sqflint-syntax-error-checker-cli/ Forum post] | | [https://forums.bohemia.net/forums/topic/194417-sqflint-syntax-error-checker-cli/ Forum post (CLI)] - [https://forums.bohemia.net/forums/topic/198658-sqflint-for-visual-studio-code/ Forum post (VS extension)] | ||
| [https://marketplace.visualstudio.com/items?itemName=skacekachna.sqflint Download] | | [https://marketplace.visualstudio.com/items?itemName{{=}}skacekachna.sqflint Download]<br>[https://marketplace.visualstudio.com/items?itemName{{=}}senfo.sqflint Download] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| SQDev | | SQDev | ||
| Line 230: | Line 230: | ||
| IDE | | IDE | ||
| Text-editor providing briefing/overview/crate/[[missionConfigFile]] wizards and more | | Text-editor providing briefing/overview/crate/[[missionConfigFile]] wizards and more | ||
| {{ | | {{Link|link= http://www.armaholic.com/page.php?id=1455|text= Download}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Squint | | Squint | ||
| Line 254: | Line 254: | ||
| Debug Console, Config Viewer, Function Viewer, etc. | | Debug Console, Config Viewer, Function Viewer, etc. | ||
| Debug console with extended execution options, syntax highlighting, config viewer with tree view and "data viewer", etc. | | Debug console with extended execution options, syntax highlighting, config viewer with tree view and "data viewer", etc. | ||
| [https://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/filedetails/?id=2369477168 Download] | | [https://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/filedetails/?id{{=}}2369477168 Download] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{GVI|arma3|1.00}} | | {{GVI|arma3|1.00}} | ||
| Line 260: | Line 260: | ||
| {{User|Kju}} | | {{User|Kju}} | ||
| Debug Console | | Debug Console | ||
| [https://forums.bohemia.net/forums/topic/140287-devcon-the-developer-console/ Forum post] | |||
| [https://forums.bohemia.net/forums/topic/140287-devcon-the-developer-console/ Download] | | [https://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/filedetails/?id{{=}}281032552 Download] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{GVI|arma3|1.00}} | | {{GVI|arma3|1.00}} | ||
| Line 275: | Line 275: | ||
| Debug Console | | Debug Console | ||
| | | | ||
| [http://forums.bistudio.com/showthread.php?t=126249 Download] | | [http://forums.bistudio.com/showthread.php?t{{=}}126249 Download] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{GVI|arma2|1.00}} | | {{GVI|arma2|1.00}} | ||
| Line 282: | Line 282: | ||
| Debug System | | Debug System | ||
| Debugging system containing information relevant to mission-makers (especially about AI) | | Debugging system containing information relevant to mission-makers (especially about AI) | ||
| {{ | | {{Link|link= http://www.armaholic.com/page.php?id=19898|text= Download}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{GVI|arma2|1.00}} | | {{GVI|arma2|1.00}} | ||
| Line 296: | Line 296: | ||
| Debug System | | Debug System | ||
| Complex debugging system providing lots of information for mission-makers, especially about AI. | | Complex debugging system providing lots of information for mission-makers, especially about AI. | ||
| {{ | | {{Link|link= http://www.armaholic.com/page.php?id=727|text= Download}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{GVI|arma1|1.00}} | | {{GVI|arma1|1.00}} | ||
| Line 303: | Line 303: | ||
| Debug Console | | Debug Console | ||
| available in all singleplayer missions, intros and outros. Easy and simple to use (Escape-Enter execute) | | available in all singleplayer missions, intros and outros. Easy and simple to use (Escape-Enter execute) | ||
| {{ | | {{Link|link= http://www.armaholic.com/page.php?id=549|text= Download}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{GVI|arma1|1.00}} | | {{GVI|arma1|1.00}} | ||
| Line 325: | Line 325: | ||
| Tool | | Tool | ||
| Allows to check variables and script states in save files | | Allows to check variables and script states in save files | ||
| <s>{{ | | <s>{{Link|link= http://ofp.gamepark.cz/index.php?showthis=6989&newlang=eng|text= '''''DEAD LINK'''''}}</s> | ||
--> | --> | ||
| Line 347: | Line 347: | ||
| IDE plugin - [https://code.visualstudio.com/ Visual Studio Code] | | IDE plugin - [https://code.visualstudio.com/ Visual Studio Code] | ||
| | | | ||
| [https://marketplace.visualstudio.com/items?itemName=billw2011.sqf-debugger Download] | | [https://marketplace.visualstudio.com/items?itemName{{=}}billw2011.sqf-debugger Download] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ArmaScriptProfiler|Arma Script Profiler]] | | [[ArmaScriptProfiler|Arma Script Profiler]] | ||
| Line 358: | Line 358: | ||
| {{User|Dedmen}} | | {{User|Dedmen}} | ||
| Debugger | | Debugger | ||
| [https://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/filedetails/?id=1585582292 Workshop link] | | [https://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/filedetails/?id{{=}}1585582292 Workshop link] | ||
| [https://github.com/dedmen/ArmaDebugEngine/ Download] | | [https://github.com/dedmen/ArmaDebugEngine/ Download] | ||
|- | |||
| Arma Script Compiler | |||
| {{User|Dedmen}} | |||
| Bytecode Compiler | |||
| Can compile .sqf scripts into [[SQF_Bytecode|.sqfc (bytecode)]] files | |||
| [https://github.com/dedmen/ArmaScriptCompiler/ Download] | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 407: | Line 413: | ||
| [https://gruppe-adler.de Gruppe Adler] | | [https://gruppe-adler.de Gruppe Adler] | ||
| Online PAA Converter | | Online PAA Converter | ||
| {{ | | {{Link|link= https://paa.gruppe-adler.de|text= paa.gruppe-adler.de}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Tools]] | [[Category:Tools]] | ||
Revision as of 17:49, 19 June 2023
Addon Creation
| Tool Name | Author | Last Updated | Category | Description | Link | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mikero Tools | Mikero | 2019 | PBO | General purpose pbo and rapify gui + other bits, all engines | Download Wiki page Mirror (dead link) | |||||
| Armake | KoffeinFlummi | 2019 (v2) 2018 (v1) |
PBO | Forum post | Download (v2) Download (v1) | |||||
| Unpbo | Feersum | 2006 | PBO | Tool for fast extraction of single or multiple files from large ArmA and OFP:Elite PBOs | Download (dead link) | |||||
| PBO Decryptor 1.5 | Amalfi | 2007 | PBO | PBO utility for decrypting some PBO files | Download | |||||
| MakePBO | Amalfi | 2007 | PBO | A PBO utility | Download | |||||
| cpbo | Kegetys | - | PBO | A PBO utility | Download (dead link) | |||||
| Arma PBO View | Voyager | - | PBO | pack, unpack, view PBOs | Download (dead link) | |||||
| ODOL Explorer | Dschulle/Snake Man | - | Model | View ODOL models and convert them to MLOD | Wiki page | |||||
| Arma 2 Modding ToolBox for 3dsmax | soul_assassin | - | Model | A big collection of tools to prepare the models in 3dsmax and export to O2. Includes a p3d exporter | Download | |||||
| BX GateBuilder | Bxbx | - | Model | OFP MLOD model editor | Wiki page | |||||
| 3dsmax RTM utility | SandroDeParma | - | Animation | .RTM file support for 3dsmax | Download | |||||
| Animation kit for Maya | TeaCup | - | Animation | .RTM file support for Maya | Download (dead link) | |||||
| WrpTool | Snake Man | - | Terrain | Island Maker | Wiki page | |||||
| MaskMapper | soul_assassin/Rocket | - | Terrain | Visitor 3 helper. Primary use is random vegetation placement | Wiki page |
Config
| Tool Name | Author | Category | Description | Link |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Object Browser | Kronzky | Browser | Display all Armed Assault objects in cfgVehicles, as well as all visible weapons, via a hierarchical in-game browser | Download |
| ConfigExplorer 2.00 beta | HeliJunkie | Browser | Arma 2 config browser | Download (dead link) |
Code Editing
| Tool Name | Author | Category | Description | Link |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Notepad++ SQF | Sanjo | Text editor plugin - Notepad++ | Forum post (dead link) | Download |
| Vim plugin | Worldeater, KoffeinFlummi, 7erra | Text editor plugin - Vim | Syntax highlighting for Vim. | Download |
| Arma IntelliJ plugin | K-Town | IDE plugin - IntelliJ | Forum post | Download |
| JEdit Syntax Highlighting | TomNedry | IDE plugin - jEdit | Download | |
| SQF Language | Armitxes | IDE plugin - Visual Studio Code | Forum post | Download |
| Arma Dev | ole1986 | IDE plugin - Visual Studio Code | Download | |
| SQFLint SQFLint Fork |
SkaceKachna senfo |
IDE plugin - Visual Studio Code | Forum post (CLI) - Forum post (VS extension) | Download Download |
| SQDev | krzmbrzl | IDE plugin - Eclipse | Provides code validation (linting) while you are typing it. Forum post | Download |
| UltraEdit Syntax Highlighter | Kronzky | IDE plugin - UltraEdit | Download | |
| Poseidon Tools | Tom_48_97 | IDE | Complete script tool suite for Bohemia Interactive's game engine used in Arma 2 and Arma 3 | Download |
| Arma Edit | Chris Henderson | IDE | Text-editor providing briefing/overview/crate/missionConfigFile wizards and more | Download (dead link) |
| Squint | Sbsmac | IDE | Provides a fully-featured code editor which allows for syntax highlighting, displaying of errors and code correction. Forum post | Download |
Debug Console/System
| Game | Tool Name | Author | Category | Description | Link |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Advanced Developer Tools | Leopard20 | Debug Console, Config Viewer, Function Viewer, etc. | Debug console with extended execution options, syntax highlighting, config viewer with tree view and "data viewer", etc. | Download | |
| DevCon | Kju | Debug Console | Forum post | Download | |
| 7erra's Editing Extensions | 7erra | Debug Console, Config Viewer, misc. | More escape menu options, new config viewer, extended functionalities via Python | Download | |
| DevCon | Kju | Debug Console | Download | ||
| TroopMon v3 | Charon Productions | Debug System | Debugging system containing information relevant to mission-makers (especially about AI) | Download (dead link) | |
| Debug Console for Arma 2 | Str | Debug Console | Download | ||
| TroopMon v0.8b | Charon Productions | Debug System | Complex debugging system providing lots of information for mission-makers, especially about AI. | Download (dead link) | |
| Debug Console for ArmA | Str | Debug Console | available in all singleplayer missions, intros and outros. Easy and simple to use (Escape-Enter execute) | Download (dead link) | |
| Animation Viewer | Kronzky | Animation Viewer | Download |
SQF and Debug Tools
| Tool Name | Author | Category | Description | Link |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SQF-VM | X39 | Emulator | Forum post | Download |
| SQF Debugger | billw2011 | IDE plugin - Visual Studio Code | Download | |
| Arma Script Profiler | Dedmen | Profiler | Can be used to profile scripts and engine. Forum post | Download |
| Arma Debug Engine | Dedmen | Debugger | Workshop link | Download |
| Arma Script Compiler | Dedmen | Bytecode Compiler | Can compile .sqf scripts into .sqfc (bytecode) files | Download |
Localisation Tools
| Tool Name | Author | Category | Description | Link |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| StringForge | soul_assassin | Stringtable.xml | Download | |
| Tabler | bux | Stringtable.xml | Download | |
| SQDev | krzmbrzl | Stringtable.xml | Download | |
| de_stringtabler | Dedmen | Stringtable.xml | Download |
PAA Tools
| Tool Name | Author | Category | Link |
|---|---|---|---|
| GRADPAA | Gruppe Adler | Online PAA Converter | paa.gruppe-adler.de |
Pages in category "Community Tools"
The following 14 pages are in this category, out of 14 total.