Multiplayer Game Types: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
mNo edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
=== Available Types === | === Available Types === | ||
Icon denotes version in which changes were introduced. | |||
{| class="" | {| class="" | ||
! {{GVI|arma3|1.62}} | |||
! {{GVI|arma3|1.16}} | |||
! {{GVI|ofp|1.00}}{{GVI|arma|1.00}}{{GVI|arma2|1.00}}{{GVI|arma2oa|1.51}}{{GVI|TKOH|1.00}} | ! {{GVI|ofp|1.00}}{{GVI|arma|1.00}}{{GVI|arma2|1.00}}{{GVI|arma2oa|1.51}}{{GVI|TKOH|1.00}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="vertical-align:top" | | | style="vertical-align:top" | | ||
{| class="bikitable" | {| class="bikitable" | ||
! Class | ! Class | ||
Line 33: | Line 35: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <tt>Unknown</tt> | | <tt>Unknown</tt> | ||
| | | Undefined | ||
| | | Undefined | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <tt>DM</tt> | | <tt>DM</tt> | ||
| | | Deathmatch | ||
| DM | | DM | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <tt> | | <tt>CTF</tt> | ||
| | | Capture The Flag | ||
| | | CTF | ||
|- | |||
| <tt>Coop</tt> | |||
| Cooperative Scenario | |||
| Coop | |||
|- | |- | ||
| <tt>CTF</tt> | | <tt>CTF</tt> | ||
| Capture | | Capture The Island | ||
| CTF | | CTF | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <tt> | | <tt>SC</tt> | ||
| Sector Control | | Sector Control | ||
| | | SC | ||
|- | |||
| <tt>TFM</tt> | |||
| Team Deathmatch | |||
| TDM | |||
|- | |||
| <tt>RPG</tt> | |||
| Role-Playing Game | |||
| RPG | |||
|- | |||
| <tt>Sandbox</tt> | |||
| Sandbox | |||
| Sandbox | |||
|- | |||
| <tt>Zeus</tt> | |||
| Zeus | |||
| Zeus | |||
|- | |||
| <tt>EndGame</tt> | |||
| End Game | |||
| EndGame | |||
|- | |||
| <tt>Support</tt> | |||
| Support | |||
| Support | |||
|- | |- | ||
| <tt> | | <tt>KOTH</tt> | ||
| | | King of the Hill | ||
| | | KOTH | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <tt> | | <tt>LastMan</tt> | ||
| | | Last Man Standing | ||
| | | LastMan | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <tt> | | <tt>Survival</tt> | ||
| | | Survival | ||
| | | Survival | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 170: | Line 196: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <tt>Unknown</tt> | | <tt>Unknown</tt> | ||
| | | Unknown | ||
| | | Unknown | ||
|- | |||
| <tt>Coop</tt> | |||
| Cooperative Mission | |||
| Coop | |||
|- | |- | ||
| <tt>DM</tt> | | <tt>DM</tt> | ||
| | | Death Match | ||
| DM | | DM | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <tt> | | <tt>Team</tt> | ||
| | | Team Mission | ||
| | | Team | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <tt>CTF</tt> | | <tt>CTF</tt> | ||
| Capture | | Capture the Flag | ||
| CTF | | CTF | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <tt> | | <tt>SCont</tt> | ||
| Sector Control | | Sector Control | ||
| | | Scontrol | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <tt> | | <tt>CTI</tt> | ||
| | | Capture The Island | ||
| | | CTI | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <tt> | | <tt>FF</tt> | ||
| | | Flag Fight | ||
| | | FF | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <tt> | | <tt>Hold</tt> | ||
| | | Hold Location | ||
| | | Hold | ||
|} | |} | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 15:30, 3 June 2016
Game type is a simplified category describing what a mission is about. It helps player to navigate through potentially large number of available missions and pick the one they would like to play.
Number of available types is limited to a range of well recognized and easily understandable entries like Deathmatch or Sector Control.
Mission Configuration
Game type can be defined Eden Editor scenario attributes or in Description.ext file.
class Header { gameType = CTF; // Game type, see 'class' columns in the table below minPlayers = 1; //min # of players the mission supports maxPlayers = 10; //max # of players the mission supports };
When type is not defined or misconfigured (e.g., using non-existent type), default "Unknown" is used instead.
Available Types
Icon denotes version in which changes were introduced.
1.62 | 1.16 | 1.00-wrong parameter ("Arma") defined!-1.001.001.511.00 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
|