Channel IDs: Difference between revisions
Categories:
(Created page with "{{wip|}} This page will explain channel IDs for markers, radio and chat. {| class="wikitable sortable" |- ! Channel ID !! Channel Name !! Usage |- || -1 || None || Is used wh...") |
mNo edit summary |
||
| Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
* Voice is audible for all player | * Voice is audible for all player | ||
* Chat messages are visible for all players | * Chat messages are visible for all players | ||
|- | |||
| 1 || Side || | |||
|- | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 2 || Command || Example | | 2 || Command || Example | ||
| Line 21: | Line 24: | ||
| 5 || Direct || Voice is only audible for nearby players. {{AnswerMe|What about markers and chat?}} | | 5 || Direct || Voice is only audible for nearby players. {{AnswerMe|What about markers and chat?}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 6 - 15 || Custom Channels || Custom channels can be created or deleted on the fly. See [[ | | 6 - 15 || Custom Channels || Custom channels can be created or deleted on the fly. See [[radioChannelCreate]]. Markers, voice and chat will only be visible / audible for players which have been assigned to this channel. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 17:33, 24 October 2020
Template:wip This page will explain channel IDs for markers, radio and chat.
| Channel ID | Channel Name | Usage |
|---|---|---|
| -1 | None | Is used when a marker is created with createMarker but no channel ID was defined. Markers in "none" channel are visible in all other channels as well |
| 0 | Global |
|
| 1 | Side | |
| 2 | Command | Example |
| 3 | Group | Group Chat. This channel cannot be disabled. It's the default fallback channel if something goes wrong |
| 4 | Vehicle | For in-vehicle communication |
| 5 | Direct | Voice is only audible for nearby players. Template:AnswerMe |
| 6 - 15 | Custom Channels | Custom channels can be created or deleted on the fly. See radioChannelCreate. Markers, voice and chat will only be visible / audible for players which have been assigned to this channel. |