Multiplayer Game Types: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
mNo edit summary |
BIS Wizard (talk | contribs) (→Available Types: Added "Patrol" game type to the list.) |
||
Line 93: | Line 93: | ||
| Survival | | Survival | ||
| Survival | | Survival | ||
|- | |||
| <tt>Patrol</tt> | |||
| Combat Patrol | |||
| Patrol | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 14:16, 21 December 2016
Game type is a simplified category describing what a mission is about. It helps player to navigate through potentially large number of available missions and pick the one they would like to play.
Number of available types is limited to a range of well recognized and easily understandable entries like Deathmatch or Sector Control.
Mission Configuration
Game type can be defined Eden Editor scenario attributes or in Description.ext file.
class Header { gameType = CTF; // Game type, see 'class' columns in the table below minPlayers = 1; //min # of players the mission supports maxPlayers = 10; //max # of players the mission supports };
When type is not defined or misconfigured (e.g., using non-existent type), default "Unknown" is used instead.
Available Types
Icon denotes version in which changes were introduced.
1.62 | 1.00-wrong parameter ("Arma") defined!-1.001.001.511.00 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1.16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|