Command Group: Render Time Scope – Category
Lou Montana (talk | contribs) m (Add {{n/a}} usage) |
Killzone Kid (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 38: | Line 38: | ||
| [[worldToModel]] | | [[worldToModel]] | ||
| z = 0 on objects with roadways, terrain, water + waves | | z = 0 on objects with roadways, terrain, water + waves | ||
|- | |||
| [[getRelPos]] | |||
| N/A | |||
| Only when attached object is using animated selection as anchor | |||
|} | |} | ||
== See also == | == See also == | ||
Latest revision as of 08:45, 31 March 2023
Render time scope was introduced with Arma 2: Operation Arrowhead 1.60 and is available in Take On Helicopters and Arma 3.
Overview of Scripting Commands
These scripting commands work in render time scope rather than simulation time scope.
| Render Time Scope | Simulation Time Scope | Description |
|---|---|---|
| getPosVisual / visiblePosition | getPos / position | z = 0 on objects with roadways, terrain, water + waves |
| getPosATLVisual | getPosATL | z = 0 on terrain |
| getPosASLVisual / visiblePositionASL | getPosASL | z = 0 on water |
| N/A | getPosASLW | z = 0 on water + waves |
| AGLToASL + modelToWorldVisual [0,0,0] | getPosWorld | z = 0 on water. Calculated to true model center instead of land contact or bounding center |
| modelToWorldVisual | modelToWorld | z = 0 on objects with roadways, terrain, water + waves |
| worldToModelVisual | worldToModel | z = 0 on objects with roadways, terrain, water + waves |
| getRelPos | N/A | Only when attached object is using animated selection as anchor |
See also
- Simulation vs Render Time Scope for more information.
- Original dev blog post from June 15, 2011 during Arma 2: Operation Arrowhead development
Pages in category "Command Group: Render Time Scope"
The following 17 pages are in this category, out of 17 total.